Girls State

In 2006, FoSBA began sponsorship of the Girls State program. Florida Girls State is a hands-on week-long educational workshop, focusing on Americanism and the political process, sponsored by the Florida American Legion Auxiliary. Selected participants create a mythical state government with activities including participating in political campaigns, debates, and crafting bills.  The goal of the program is to help students better understand democratic ideals and the part we all play in carrying out these ideals. This program has been accredited as a college program to teach young women, who are high school juniors, about government, politics, and Americanism.  Preliminary activities, interviews, selection and management of the Girls State activities in Tallahassee are administered exclusively by the Florida American Legion Auxiliary.

AmLegion-Auxiliary-Emblem-W.jpg

Click here to learn more about Girl's State

Listed below are the young women selected for Girls State that have been financed by FoSBA and the American Legion Auxiliary, Post 16.

2022: Kasey Scheffler, Bradford High School

2021: Ria Patel, Oak Hall

2021: Ana Dogan, Oak Hall

2020: Aniya Davis Reed, Buchholz High School (Session cancelled due to pandemic)

2020: Laura Kleckner, Santa Fe High School (Session cancelled due to pandemic)

2019: Esha Patel, Oak Hall

2019: Natalie McCleese, Buchholz High School

2019:Lacey Walls, Santa Fe High School

2018: Raven Harrison, Santa Fe High School

2018: Hannah Thomas, Buchholz High School

2017: Ashley Gaines, Buchholz High School
2017: Itzel Rivera Torres, Buchholz High School

2016: Shannon Bieniek, St. Francis High School
2016: Emily Hyden, Santa Fe High School
2016: Anna Wanzenberg, Santa Fe High School

2014: Kylie Denning, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2014: Joni Perkins, Santa Fe High School
2014: Victoria Roe, St. Michael’s High School
2013: Jordan Dailey, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2012: Julia LeBron, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2012: Ashley Wilt, Buchholz High School
2011: Gentry Allen, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2011: Emily Davis, Cornerstone Academy
2011: Christina Estevez, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2011: Amanda Krpan, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2010: Tabitha Hickmon, Gainesville High School
2010: Rhonda Myers, Buchholz High School
2010: Ellie Portillo, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2009: Calli Breil, PK Yonge Developmental Research School
2008: Jessica Muni, Cornerstone Academy
2007: Juliana Hughes, Gainesville High School
2007: Edie Joseph, Buchholz High School
2006: Bianca Gras, PK Yonge Developmental Research School

The following FoSBA members were Girls State participants:

Gert Desjardin, MN, 1948

June Littler, NV, 1948

Dot Whittle, FL, 1948

Barbara Scott, FL, 1950

Bliz Feldherr, NJ 1950

Margaret Boonstra, IN, 1951

Littler and crew former girl's state par

2013 From left: Former Girls Staters:

June Littler, Kathy Kidder, Barbara Scott, Margaret Boonstra, Florida 2013 Alachua County Girls State Representative Jordan Dailey, and Michelle Ott, Dot Whittle, Gert Desjardin.

Betty Attie, 1952

Margaret Zircher, TN, 1954

Janet Jamieson, VT, 1957

Kathy Kidder, WI, 1957

Michelle Ott, NJ, 1973

Natalie Williams-King, FL, 2004

2014 - girls state alum.jpg

2014 Former Girls Staters: Margaret Boonstra, Barbara Scott, Janet Jamieson; this year’s Girls Staters Kylie Denning (and her mother), Joni Perkins (and her mother); former Girls Staters, June Littler, Bliz Feldherr, Betty Attie, Gert Desjardin